Please click here for The Millennium Debate Home Page

Below is a timetable of events which took place on 12 - 18 November 1998:

12 - 18 November 1998

The week long festival comprised debates, talks, workshops and over 22 films.


November 12-18 1998

Click here for the Film Programme

Thursday 12 November

11.30am - 1.00pm Main Hall

Dr Evan Harris MP
KEYNOTE ADDRESS by Lord Marshall, Chairman of British Airways and Chairman of the Government’s Energy Task Force.
Also attending are The Right Worshipful The Lord Mayor of Oxford and Sir Julian Rose of the Soil Association

RESPONSE from the student body

FILM 12.45pm - 2.00pm Main Lecture Theatre

WORKSHOP "Fun with Footprinting" with Councillor Craig Simmons, MD of Best Foot Forward, Oliver Tickell & Nicky Chambers 5.10pm - 7.00pm Boardroom 1

FILM PRESENTATION by Undercurrents, followed by discussion

6.00pm - 8.00pm Main Lecture Theatre

Friday 13 November

LECTURE AND SLIDE SHOW by Robert Swan OBE, Arctic and Antarctic Explorer 10.00am - 11.30am Main Lecture Theatre

FILM: 11.45am - 12.45am Main Lecture Theatre

LECTURE by Dr Sue Roaf, Architect of the Oxford solar house, "Climate Change and Buildings" 11.45am - 12.45pm Main Lecture Theatre

FILM: 12.50pm - 2.00pm Main Lecture Theatre

Lunch and WORKSHOP: Tim Boswell MP, Shadow Energy Minister, "Conservative Environment & Energy Policy" 1.00pm - 3.00pm Headington Hill Hall

WORKSHOP: with Clare Symonds, Oxford City Council, 'Agenda 21' 1.00pm - 3.00pm Main Lecture Theatre

WORKSHOP by John Forte and Stuart Jauncey "Sustainability in the Hotel & Catering Industry" 3.10pm - 5.00pm Boardroom 1

FILMS and DISCUSSION 6.00pm - 7.30pm Main Lecture Theatre

Saturday 14 November


Monday 16 November

BUSINESS BREAKFAST with Bob Cotton (Author of Understanding Hyper Media 2000)
and Heathcote Williams (Author of Autogeddon and Whale Nation, actor, playwright, inventor) 9.00am Headington Hill Hall

WORKSHOP with Bob Cotton and others "Building a virtual Utopia on the Internet" All day commencing 9.00am Helena Kennedy Centre Room 4

Oxford City Council, ENERGY SURGERY 12.00 - 2.00pm

FILM and DISCUSSION1.00pm - 2.00pm Main Lecture Theatre

FILMS 6.00pm - 7.00pm Lloyd Lecture Theatre

FILM and Discussion 6.00pm - 8.00pm Science Lecture Theatre

Tuesday 17 November

SLIDESHOW and TALK by Richard D North, columnist for the Daily Express, 'Britain's most controversial environmentalist and supporter of industrial capitalism' "Don't you just love risk" 12.30pm - 3.00pm Lloyd Boardroom

LECTURE "Equity and Climate Change: Contraction & Convergence" by Aubrey Meyer of the Global Commons Institute 5.00pm - 6.30pm Main Lecture Theatre

FILMS and DISCUSSION6.30pm - 8.00pm Main Lecture Theatre

WORKSHOP with the University Chaplaincy "Interfaith sharing on the environment" 6.00pm - 7.00pm Chaplaincy

DEBATE AT THE OXFORD UNION: "This house believes that ethical objections to trading carbon emissions are outweighed by environmental gains" 8.30pm Oxford Union (Sponsored by Shell UK Ltd) Free to Brookes students with library/ID cards.

Wednesday 18 November

PRESENTATION by Doug Parr Campaigns Manager for GREENPEACE UK "New Power for Britain" 10.00am - 12.00am Room FH101

WORKSHOP with Alasdair Clayre of The Millennium Energy Debate, "The Future of Creation" 1.00pm - 2.00pm Chaplaincy

FILM 1.00pm - 2.00pm Main Lecture Theatre

CLOSING EVENT "Alternative Earth Summit" 2.00pm - 6.00pm Main Hall

EVENING PARTY 6.00pm - 9.00pm


Each day there was two environmental film screenings, some of which were followed by a panel discussion.

Click here for a summary of the festival

Please click here for The Millennium Debate Home Page

[About The Millennium Debate][Debating Contributions][Event Contributors][Energy Events]

[Energy News][Energy Links][The Ohito Declaration][Noticeboard]

[Add Your Voice][Email]